Florida Courts' Parameters for Weighing Marijuana
[…] Florida Courts' Parameters for Weighing Marijuana

Sentences for "Trafficking in Cannabis" Depend on the Weight of the Original Plant
SUBMENU
1.85k
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Pinterest WhatsApp
Copy link Your browser does not support automatic copying, please select and copy the link in the text box, then paste it where you need it.

Posted on January 16, 2012 by Jeffrey Feiler

Cannabis, also known as marijuana, is defined in chapter 893 of Florida Statues concerning Drug Abuse Prevention And Control §893.02, as: "all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin".

Regarding this issue, the Florida Courts recently determined that when weighing marijuana the entire plant is to be counted.